Padma Awards 2018 Complete List

0

Padma-Awards-2018-Complete-Union Government announced the list of Padma Awards conferred in three categories (Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri) Today. The list comprises of 3 Padma Vibhushan, 9 Padma Bhushan and 73 Padma Shri awards. While 14 of the Awardees are Women, 16 fall on the category of NRI/Foreigners/PI/OCI.

Ilayaraja and MS Dhoni are some of the prominent personalities being chosen for Padma Honour. Champion shuttler Kidambi Srikanth (Padma Shri) is the only recipient from AP. There wasn’t even a single award winner from Telangana.

Padma Vibhushan:

1) Ilayaraja (Tamil Nadu)

2) Ghulam Mustafa Khan (Maharashtra)

3) Parameswaran (Kerala)

Padma Bhushan:

1) Pankaj Advani (Karnataka)

2) Philipose Mar Chrysostom (Kerala)

3) MS Dhoni (Jharkhand)

4) Alexander Kadakin (Russia)

5) Ramachandran Nagaswamy (Tamil Nadu)

6) Ved Prakash Nanda (USA)

7) Laxman Pai (Goa)

8) Arvind Parikh (Maharashtra)

9) Sharda Sinha (Bihar)

Padma Shri:

1) Abhay Bang & Rani Bang (Maharashtra)

2) Damodar Ganesh Bapat (Chhattisgarh)

3) Prafulla Govind Baruah (Assam)

4) Mohan Swaroop Bhatia (UP)

5) Sudhanshu Biswas (West Bengal)

6) Saikhom Mirabai Chanu (Manipur)

7) Pandit Shyamlal Chaturvedi (Chhatisgarh)

8) Jose Ma Joey (Philippines)

9) Langpoklakpam (Manipur)

10) Somdev Devvarman (Tripura)

11) Yeshi Dhoden (Himachal Pradesh)

12) Anup Kumar Dutta (Assam)

13) Arvind Gupta (Maharashtra)

14) Digamber Hansda (Jharkhand)

15) Ramli Bin Ibrahim (Malaysia)

16) Anwar Jalalpuri (UP)

17) Piyong Temjen Jamir (Nagaland)

18) Stiava Joddati (Karnataka)

19) Multi Joshi (Madhya Pradesh)

20) Joshi (Maharashtra)

21) Rameshwarlal Kabra (Maharashtra)

22) Pran Kishore Kaul (J&K)

23) Bounlap Keokangna (Laos)

24) Vijay Kichlu (West Bengal)

25) Tommy Koh (Singapore)

26) Lakshmikutty (Kerala)

27) Joyshree Goswami (Assam)

28) Narayan Das Maharaj (Rajasthan)

29) Pravakara Maharana (Odisha)

30) Hun Many (Cambodia)

31) Nouf Marwaai (Saudi Arabia)

32) Zaverilal Mehta (Gujarat)

33) Krishna Bihari Mishra (West Bengal)

34) Sisir Purushottam (Maharashtra)

35) Subhasini Mistry (West Bengal)

36) Tomio Mizokami (Japan)

37) Somdet Phra Maha (Thailand)

38) Keshav Rao Musalgaonkar (Madhya Pradesh)

39) Thant Myint-U (Myanmar)

40) V Nanammal (Tamil Nadu)

41) Sulagatti Narasamma (Karnataka)

42) Vijayalakshmi Navaneethakriishnan (Tamil Nadu)

43) I Nyoman Nuarta (Indonesia)

44) Malai Haji Abdulaj Bin Malai Haji Othman (Brunei Darussalam)

45) Gobaradhan Panika (Odisha)

46) Bhabani Charan Pattanaik (Odisha)

47) Murlikant Petkar (Maharashtra)

48) Habibullo Rajabov (Tajikistan)

49) MR Rajagopal (Kerala)

50) Sampat Rampteke (Maharashtra)

51) Chandra Sekhar Rath (Odisha)

52) SS Rathore (Gujarat)

53) Amitava Roy (West Bengal)

54) Sanduk Ruit (Nepal)

55) R Sathyanarayana (Karnataka)

56) Pankaj M Shah (Gujarat)

57) Bhajju Shyam (Madhya Pradesh)

58) Maharao Raghuveer Singh (Rajasthan)

59) Kidambi Srikanth (AP)

60) Ibrahim Sutar (Karnataka)

61) Siddeshwara Swamiji (Karnataka)

62) Lentina Ao Thakkar (Nagaland)

63) Vikram Chandra Thakur (Uttarakhand)

64) Rudrapatnam Narayanswamy Thyagarajan (Karnataka)

65) Nguyen Tien Thien (Vietnam)

66) Bhagirath Prasad Tripathi (UP)

67) Rajagopalam Vasudevan (Tamil Nadu)

68) Manas Bihari Verma (Bihar)

69) Panatawane Gangadhar Vithobaji (Maharashtra)

70) Romulus Whitaker (Tamil Nadu)

71) Baba Yogendra (Madhya Pradesh)

72) A Zakia (Mizoram)