SIIMA Awards 2018 List of nominations

0



SIIMA 2018 (South Indian International Movie Awards), is going to be held on 14th and 15th September 2018 in Dubai. The organizers of SIIMA Awards 2018 have announced the nomination list of Telugu. The bosses of SIIMA took to Twitter to make an announcement about the award ceremony and wrote, “We are more than thrilled to announce our dates for SIIMA awards 2018 happening in Dubai on 14 & 15th September. Stay tuned for more exciting updates on #SIIMA2018 #PantaloonsSIIMA #VisitDubai (sic)”

The nomination list of Telugu movies for SIIMA Awards 2018:

Best Film:

Baahubali-2 The Conclusion
Fidaa
Gautamiputra Satakarni
The Ghazi Attack
Sathamanam Bhavati

Best Director:

Krish (Gautamiputra Satakarni)
SS Rajamouli (Baahubali 2)
Sandeep Vanga (Arjun Reddy)
Sankalp Reddy (The Ghazi Attack)
Satish Vegesna (Sathamanam Bhavati)

Best Actor:

Nandamuri Balakrishna (Gautamiputra Satakarni)
Prabhas (Baahubali 2)
Vijay Devarakonda (Arjun Reddy)
Jr NTR (Jai Lava Kusa)
Rana Daggubati (Nene Raju Nene Mantri)

Best Actress:

Anushka Shetty (Baahubali 2)
Rakul Preet Singh (Jaya Janaki Nayaka)
Kajal Aggarwal (Nene Raju Nene Mantri)
Ritika Singh (Guru)
Sai Pallavi (Fidaa)

Best Actor In A Supporting Role:

Aadhi Pinisetty (Ninnu Kori)
Prakash Raj (Sathamanam Bhavati)
KK Menon (The Ghazi Attack)
Satya Raj (Baahubali 2)
Sri Vishnu (Vunnadhi Okate Zindagi)

Best Actress In a Supporting Role:

Bhumika Chawla (MCA)
Jayasudha (Sathamanam Bhavati)
Ramya Krishnan (Baahubali 2)
Hema Malini (Gautamiputra Satakarni)
Raadhika Sarathkumar (Raja The Great)

Best Music Director:

SS Thaman (Mahanubhavudu)
Devi Sri Prasad (Khaidi No 150)
MM Keeravani (Baahubali 2)
Shakti Kanth (Fidaa)
Gopi Sundar (Ninnu Kori)

Best Lyric Writer:

Suddala Ashok Teja (Vachinde – Fidaa)
Chandra Bose (Nuvvele Nuvvele – Jai Janaki Nayaka)
Siva Shakti Dutta (Saahore Bahubali – Baahubali-2)
Ramajogayya Sastry (Nilavade – Sathamanam Bhavati)
Sri Mani (Bramaramba Ki Nachesanu – Rarandoi Veduka Chudham)

Best Playback Singer (Male):

Armaan Malik (Hello – Hello)
Hema Chandra (Oosupodhu – Fidaa)
Devi Sri Prasad (Ammadu Lets Do Kummudu – Khaidi No.150)
Sid Sriram (Adiga Adiga – Ninnu Kori)
Kaala Bhairava (Dandaalayyaa – Baahubali 2)

Best Playback Singer (Female):

Geetha Madhuri & Mansi (Mahanubhavudu – Mahanubhavudu)
Madhu Priya (Vachchinde – Fidaa)
Neha Basin (Swing Zara – Jai Lava Kusa)
Uma Neha (Paisa Vasool – Paisa Vasool)
Sony (Hamsa Naava – Baahubali 2)

Best Actor in A Negative Role:

Rana Daggubati (Baahubali 2)
Tarun Arora (Khaidi No 150)
Rao Ramesh (Duvvada Jagannadham)
Arjun Sarja (Lie)
Vijay Varma (MCA)

Best Debutant Actor:

Ishan (Rogue)
Rakshit (London Babulu)
Aashish Raj (Aakatayi)
Vishvaksen (Vellipomakey)
Ganta Ravi (Jayadev)

Best Debutant Actress:

Megha Akash (Lie)
Shalini Pandey (Arjun Reddy)
Kalyani Priyadarshan (Hello)
Aakanksha Singh (Malli Rava)
Nivetha Pethuraj (Mental Madilo)

Best Debutant Director:

Sandeep Vanga (Arjun Reddy)
Sankalp Reddy (The Ghazi Attack)
Prabhakar Podakandla (Next Nuvve)
Vivek Athreya (Mental Madilo)
Mahi V Raghav (Anando Brahma)

Best Cinematographer:

Senthil Kumar (Baahubali 2)
VS Gnana Shekar (Gautamiputra Satakarni)
R Madhi (The Ghazi Attack)
R Rathnavelu (Khaidi No.150)
Sameer Reddy (Sathamanam Bhavati)

Best Comedian:

Rahul Ramakrishna (Arjun Reddy)
Srinivas Reddy (Anando Brahma/Raja The Great)
Praveen (Sathamanam Bhavati)
Prudhvi Raj (Psv Garuda Vega)
Shakalaka Shankar (Anando Brahma)