Amazing beauty benefits of jojoba oil for hair and skin

0



benefits-of-jojoba-oilJojoba (pronounced hohoba) is a plant that grows abundantly in the desert regions of Mexico and the US. The seeds or nuts of this tree yield an oil – called jojoba oil – which is chemically a wax ester and this makes it remarkably similar to the natural oil produced by human skin. No wonder the Native Americans have used it for centuries to treat wounds of the skin. Over time, the rest of the world also grew interested in jojoba oil and now, it is widely used for its varied beauty benefits. Let’s take a look at some of them.

Moisturiser

Jojoba oil is very similar to the oil produced by human skin; therefore, applying it over dry skin as a moisturiser helps to keep the skin soft. When applied to the skin, the oil gets easily absorbed without causing a greasy sensation and with regular use, it helps give a youthful appearance to the skin. Jojoba oil also works well to soften the nail beds of people who suffer from the problem of a rapid drying out of the cuticles.

For oily skin

The idea of applying oil to skin that is already oily may sound weird but there is a logic to it. Because jojoba oil resembles the oil secreted by the human skin, it is said to send a signal to the glands secreting the oil that there is already enough oil content and more need not be produced. As a result, the oiliness of the skin can be regulated with the use of this oil.

For healthy skin

Jojoba oil is known to have anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This makes it effective in dealing with the microorganisms that attack the skin surface and also with inflammation that may develop due to injury in the underlying skin layers. Regular use of jojoba oil can therefore help keep skin healthy and free from problems.

Acne solution

Acne is a skin problem that quite often results due to the excess production of oil by the facial skin oil glands. In some people, it could also be caused by a build-up of bacteria or due to an irritation of the hair follicles that lie deeper within the skin. As previously mentioned, jojoba oil helps reduce secretion of bodily oil and it also has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory action; thus, it is effective against acne. More importantly, it is safer than facial cosmetics that contain animal fat, which can aggravate acne.

Make-up remover

Many make-up ingredients are naturally resistant to water and as a result, do not get washed out when you use just water. Instead of using harsh soaps to deal with make-up removal, it is a good idea to dip a cotton ball into a little jojoba oil and rub it over the area to be cleared of make-up. Because of its greasy nature and oily content, this oil helps remove water-resistant make-up as well.

Hair conditioner

Jojoba oil works very well as a hair conditioner for dry hair because it replenishes the moisture that has been lost from hair. If you have hair that is unruly, gets into knots very fast, is very curly or is just difficult to manage, make it a point to dab a few drops of this oil on a regular basis and you will find it softens hair, makes it easier to keep tangles away and also makes the hair shiny. People with dandruff due to a dry scalp also benefit from the use of jojoba oil on the scalp.

Where to find jojoba oil

You can purchase jojoba oil from any store selling quality herbal products. Different brands are available such as Khadi Natural, Hemani and Aroma Magic.

Besides its moisturising and anti-bacterial properties, jojoba oil has another major advantage – it contains vitamins of the B-complex group and vitamin E along with minerals such as selenium, copper, zinc and iodine which are vital for healthy hair and skin. Also, the oil has a gentle cleansing action and this ensures you do not suffer from any side-effects, making it one of the most remarkable beauty aids for regular use.